Search

Navigation and service

Meet us @ ISC'19 in Frankfurt: Booth # B-1310

begin
16.Jun.2019
end
20.Jun.2019
venue
Frankfurt (Main)

Meet GCS @ ISC'19 Frankfurt at booth No. B-1310

The list of participants in ISC conference BoF/tutorial/workshop sessions can be found here

GCS in the Exhibition Hall

At ISC19, find the Gauss Centre for Supercomputing (GCS) at booth #B-1310 to get a taste of the world-class research and its results achieved leveraging the computing power of Germany's Tier0/1 high-performance computing (HPC) systems. Staff from the three GCS centres—the High-Performance Computing Center Stuttgart (HLRS), the Jülich Supercomputing Centre (JSC), and the Leibniz Supercomputing Centre (LRZ)—will be on site to discuss and share information about GCS's very successful user support and service concept, the vast spectrum of workshops and trainings offered, the centres' inhouse developed HPC system management and application performance boost tools, and more. Experts of the centres' visualization departments will give demonstrations about the virtual reality (VR) tools and services leveraged at the centres offering visitors to the booth a glimps into the world of augmented reality and how this technology supports ambitious research projects tackled with the support of HPC.

Meet GCS @ ISC'19 Frankfurt at booth No. B-1310

In addition to participating in the ISC exhibition, representatives of the GCS centres will contribute to the conference part of ISC19 by taking on active roles in numerous workshops, sessions, and tutorials of the HPC event in Frankfurt/Main.

Special Event/Conference Session: HPC in Germany - An Update from GCS

Professor Dr. Dieter Kranzlmüller, the newly appointed Chairman of the GCS board of directors, will give a presentation on the future developments in the German HPC arena as it heads toward exascale computing. The Special Event, titled "HPC in Germany - An Update from GCS" takes place on Tuesday, June 18 at 12:30 in room Panorama 2. The provided outlook will underline the goals of the German Smart Scaling Initiative to establish a powerful German HPC ecosystem complementing European and international initiatives.

GCS Award for Best Technical Paper

During ISC's opening session on Monday, June 17, this year's winner of the GCS Award @ ISC will be introduced. The winning paper of ISC19 is: End-to-end Resilience for HPC Applications (authors: Arash Rezaei1, Harsh Khetawat1, Onkar Patil1, Frank Mueller1, Paul Hargrove2, Eric Roman2 -- 1 NCSU - NC State University, 2 LBNL - Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory). The spokes person of the winner team, Frank Mueller of NCSU, will give a keynote talk on their paper during the research paper session on Monday, 5.30pm. Location: Panorama 1.

GCS Supports two ISC19 Student Cluster Competition Teams

GCS, a repeated supporter of German student teams which have qualified to participate in the student cluster contests held at the ISC events, will again be sponsoring the two German university teams participating in this year’s student cluster competition at ISC. The teams represent the University of Hamburg and the University of Heidelberg.

HPC Happy Hour:
Tuesday, June 18, 16.30 - 18:00h. Location: GCS booth #B-1310

GCS @ ISC'19 Happy Hour

Please join us for our HPC Happy Hour on Tuesday, June 18, between 16.30h and 18.00h at our booth #B-1310 for snacks, drinks, hand shakes, idea exchange, knowledge transfer, and more. The directors of the three GCS centres, Prof. Dieter Kranzlmüller (LRZ), Prof. Thomas Lippert (JSC) and Prof. Michael M. Resch (HLRS), the GCS Managing Director Dr. Claus Axel Müller, as well as representatives of the GCS centres are looking forward to welcoming you there!

To the top

ISC19 Sessions, Workshops and Tutorials with GCS Representation
- individual presenters, filed in alphabetical order -

Brayford, David (LRZ)
BoF: Integration of HPC & AI
Tuesday, June 18th, 11:30am - 12:30pm, Room: Kontrast
Bof: OpenHPC Community
Wednesday, June 19th, 8:30am - 9:30am, Room: Konstant

Dick, Björn (HLRS)
(RP07) Towards Clean Propulsion with Synthetic Fuels: A Cluster-Modularized Approach Employing Hierarchies of Simulations and Deep Learning
Tuesday, June 18th, 8:30am - 10am, Room: Substanz 1, 2

Feld, Christian (JSC)
Tutorial: Hands-on Practical Hybrid Parallel Application Performance Engineering
Sunday, June 16th, 9am - 1pm, Room: Effekt

Geimer, Markus (JSC)
Tutorial: Hands-on Practical Hybrid Parallel Application Performance Engineering
Sunday, June 16th, 9am - 1pm, Room: Effekt

Göbbert, Jens Henrik (JSC)
(RP07) Towards Clean Propulsion with Synthetic Fuels: A Cluster-Modularized Approach Employing Hierarchies of Simulations and Deep Learning
Tuesday, June 18th, 8:30am - 10am, Room: Substanz 1, 2

Gracia, Jose (HLRS) and Schuchart, Joseph (HLRS)
(Hans Meuer Award Finalist 1): Global Task Data Dependencies in PGAS Applications
Monday, June 17th, 4:10pm - 4:50pm - Room: Panorama 1

Herten, Andreas (JSC)
Tutorial: GPU Bootcamp - A Collaborative Hands-on GPU Tutorial
Sunday, June 16th, 9am - 6pm, Room: Analog 2
Workshop: International Workshop on OpenPOWER for HPC 2019
Thursday, June 20th, 9am - 6pm, Room: Lava 1, 2

Kranzlmüller, Dieter (LRZ)
Session Chair at Session “Distinguished Speakers”
Mon., June 17, 5pm - 6 pm, Room: Panorama 2
Special Event: HPC in Germany - An Update from GCS
Tuesday, June 18th, 12.30 - 1pm, Room: Panorama 2

Lippert, Thomas (JSC)
(RP07) Towards Clean Propulsion with Synthetic Fuels: A Cluster-Modularized Approach Employing Hierarchies of Simulations and Deep Learning
Tuesday, June 18th, 8:30am - 10am, Room: Substanz 1, 2
Session Chair: Distinguished Speakers
Wednesday, June 19th, 4pm - 5pm, Room: Panorama 2

Michielsen, Kristel (JSC)
Focus Session Chair: Applications for Quantum Computing
Wednesday, June 19th, 11am - 12:30pm, Room: Panorama 1
Speaker at Focus Session: Quantum Computing and Annealing: What Can and Cannot be Done?
Wednesday, June 19th, 11am - 11:20pm, Room: Panorama 1
Session Distinguished Speakers: The Quantum Flagship: Quantum Technologies - From Basic Science to Applications
Wednesday, June 19th, 4:30pm - 5pm, Room: Panorama 2

Offenhäuser, Philipp (HLRS)
(RP07) Towards Clean Propulsion with Synthetic Fuels: A Cluster-Modularized Approach Employing Hierarchies of Simulations and Deep Learning
Tuesday, June 18th, 8:30am - 10am, Room: Substanz 1, 2

Ott, Michael (LRZ)
BoF: Building Energy Efficient HPC Systems
Wednesday, June 19th, 10:30am - 11:30am, Room: Konstanz

Resch, Michael M. (HLRS)
(RP07) Towards Clean Propulsion with Synthetic Fuels: A Cluster-Modularized Approach Employing Hierarchies of Simulations and Deep Learning
Tuesday, June 18th, 8:30am - 10am, Room: Substanz 1, 2

Schuchart, Joseph (HLRS) and Gracia, Jose (HLRS)
(Hans Meuer Award Finalist 1): Global Task Data Dependencies in PGAS Applications
Monday, June 17th, 4:10pm - 4:50pm - Room: Panorama 1

Schulz, Laura (LRZ)
Workshop: Women in HPC: Diversifying the HPC Community and engaging male allies
Thursday, June 20th, 9am - 1pm, Room: Flint
Special Event, Session: ISC First-Time Attendee Session
Monday, June 17th,1pm - 2pm - Room: Konstant

Schulz, Martin (LRZ)
Tutorial: Boosting Power Efficiency of HPC Applications with GEOPM
Sunday, June 16th, 9 am - 1pm, Room: Extract
Session PhD Forum: Welcome & Introduction
Monday, June 17th, 1pm - 1:05pm, Room: Analog 1, 2
BoF: The HPC PowerStack: A Community-driven Collaboration Toward a Software Stack for Power and Energy Efficiency
Monday, June 17th, 2pm - 3pm, Room: Kontrast
BoF: The Message Passing Interface: Towards MPI 4.0 and Beyond
Wednesday, June 19th, 2:45pm - 3:45pm, Room: Analog 1, 2
Workshop: 3rd Workshop on HPC Computing in a Post Moore’s Law World (HCPM) 2019
Thursday, June 20th, 9am - 1pm, Room: Alabaster 1
Workshop: The First Annual Workshop for HPC PowerStack
Thursday, June 20th, 9am - 6pm, Room: Gold 2

Pleiter, Dirk (JSC)
Workshop: International Workshop on OpenPOWER for HPC 2019
Thursday, June 20th, 9am - 6pm, Room: Lava 1, 2

Wang, Yu (LRZ)
Chair at all 4 Sessions: Machine Learning Day
Wednesday, June 19th, 8.30am - 5.00pm, Room: Panorama 3
Chair at Research Paper Session: Machine Learning and Emerging Technologies
Tuesday, June 18th, 8:30am - 10am, Room: Analog 1, 2

To the top